Text/HTML

McConaghy Group

(McConaghy Corporate Services Pty Ltd, McConaghy Built Pty Ltd, and McConaghy Shopping Centres Pty Ltd in its own right and as managing agent of various shopping centres)

PRIVACY POLICY

In order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy, McConaghy Group makes the following statement to explain our policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

McConaghy Group takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its customers. McConaghy Group is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

McConaghy Group collects personal information in different ways:

·         McConaghy Group collects information from visitors to our shopping centres when entry forms for competitions and promotions are completed.  McConaghy Group also collects information on our websites when you signup to receive our newsletters.  The information may include customers name, address, telephone number, email address, sex, age and an indication of the nature of your interest in the activities of our shopping centres.

·         McConaghy Group collects information when tenants lease, or propose to lease, retail and casual tenancies in our managed shopping centres.  This information may include name, address, birth date, telephone numbers, financial and other sensitive information.

·         McConaghy Group collects information when: you are employed by a tenant in our shopping centres; you are a contractor/employed by a contractor to supply goods and services to our businesses; you are seeking employment with us.  This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, and financial, insurance and other sensitive information.

·         McConaghy Group collects information where there is an incident affecting, or potentially affecting, the security or health of persons in our managed shopping centres.  This information may include details of the incident, name, address, telephone number, health and other sensitive information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

McConaghy Group policy is to only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. McConaghy Group may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used.

If you are involved in an incident, McConaghy Group uses the Information as a factual account of the incident for use in managing the safety and health of persons in our shopping centres, and obtaining advice from any relevant experts including our insurers and claims managers.

We may use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifiable information collected through the website as part of our process of constantly improving the website.

If McConaghy Group wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer's consent to do so, except when we are required to disclose information under law.

Sharing Information with Other Organisations

McConaghy Group does not sell personal information to third parties.

External organisations may be given access to McConaghy Group customer personal information when McConaghy Group contractors and service providers are assisting McConaghy Group in the operation of its business, or to provide a customer service. McConaghy Group requires these organisations to agree to McConaghy Group Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Where incidents occur in our shopping centres, personal information may be released to our insurers – both in Australia and overseas - and any relevant experts they may consult including health workers, investigators, lawyers, loss adjusters and building consultants, for use in the normal course of insurance and risk management.

Marketing

McConaghy Group may send advertising mail and email to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.  McConaghy Group utilises MailChimp, a specialist email marketing and email list manager, to allow our shopping centres to provide you with news, special offers and promotions that you have signed up to receive.  The detailed privacy policy of MailChimp is available on signing up.  MailChimp servers may be located in any country.  You can unsubscribe from receiving any of our marketing material at any time.

Alternatively, if the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from McConaghy Group, the customer should advise the person named below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies may be necessary to facilitate the efficient operation on the website. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. McConaghy Group does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers' use of its web sites.

Security of Personal Information

McConaghy Group has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control. These security measures include restrictions on access to physical records and computer records, and clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

You can access or modify personal information that McConaghy Group has collected about you, by contacting the person named below. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.  In some circumstances, access may be denied under the Privacy Act or other law.  Examples of these circumstances are:  where providing access will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual; and where providing access will be unlawful, would pose a threat to the life or health of an individual, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws or denying access is specifically authorised by law.   If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

Changes in the Future

McConaghy Group will update this privacy policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be available at any of our offices so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by McConaghy Group.

Contact

For further information about this privacy policy; if you wish to have access to or make corrections to your personal information we may hold; or if you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles that we may have made, you should contact:

The Privacy Officer

McConaghy Group

GPO Box 5265 Brisbane QLD 4001

Ph: (07) 3248 8000 

Email: privacy@mcconaghygroup.com

 

 

Privacy Policy



Colourful handbags